Welcome to Sacred Fools Theater Company, est. 1997

Awards

81 AWARDS, 142 NOMINATIONS and 39 HONORABLE MENTIONS SINCE 1997!

All Nominations listed.
* Winners denoted with asterisk.

2014


Brendan Hunt in ABSOLUTELY FILTHY. Photo by Shaela Cook.


The cast of ABSOLUTELY FILTHY accept their L.A. Weekly Award for Comedy Ensemble. Photo by Timothy Norris.

OVATION AWARDS

Taste

Lead Actor in a Play - Chris McKenna
Scenic Design (Intimate Theater) - DeAnne Millais

L.A. WEEKLY AWARDS

Absolutely Filthy

* Comedy Ensemble
* Leading Male Performance
 - Brendan Hunt
Female Comedy Performance - Jaime Andrews
* Female Comedy Performance - Anna Douglas
Female Comedy Performance - Rachel Germaine
Female Comedy Performance - Shannon Nelson
Male Comedy Performance - Brendan Hunt
Playwriting
 - Brendan Hunt

Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?

Production of the Year
Leading Female Performance
 - Kimberly Atkinson
Production Design
* Lighting Design - Matt Richter
Costume Design
 - Linda Muggeridge
Set Design - DeAnne Millais
Sound Design
 - Ben Rock
* Projection Design
 - Anthony Backman, Ben Rock & Jim Pierce

2013


French Stewart & Joe Fria in STONEFACE. Photo by Shaela Cook.

L.A. DRAMA CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS

Stoneface: The Rise & Fall & Rise of Buster Keaton

Musical Score - Ryan Johnson
* CGI/Video - Anthony Backman & Ben Rock

L.A. WEEKLY AWARDS

A Kind of Love Story

* Comedy Direction - Jenelle Riley
Comedy Ensemble - Curt Bonnem, Donelle Fuller, Eric Giancoli, Carrie Keranen, Michael Lanahan, Rebecca Larsen, Erin Matthews, Will McMichael, Jennifer Christina Smith, Rick Steadman, Terry Tocantins & Carrie Wiita
Female Comedy Performance - Erin Matthews
Female Comedy Performance - Carrie Wiita
Male Comedy Performance - Michael Lanahan
Playwriting - Jenelle Riley

Stoneface: The Rise & Fall & Rise of Buster Keaton

* Production of the Year
* Direction
 - Jaime Robledo
* Ensemble - Jake Broder, Tegan Ashton Cohan, Donal Thoms-Cappello, Conor Duffy, Joe Fria, Scott Leggett, Erin Parks, French Stewart, Rena Strober, Pat Towne & Guy Picot
Leading Male Performance - French Stewart
Playwriting - Vanessa Claire Stewart
* Production Design
Lighting Design
- Jeremy Pivnick
Costume Design - Jessica Olson
Choreography - Natasha Norman
* Video/Projection Design - Ben Rock & Anthony Backman

HOLLYWOOD FRINGE FESTIVAL

Absolutely Filthy

* Top of Fringe
* Best Comedy
* Best Performance (Male) - Brendan Hunt

2012


Leon Russom & David Fraioli in ENDGAME. Photo by Ben Rock.

L.A. WEEKLY AWARDS

Endgame

Direction - Paul Plunkett
Leading Male Performance - Leon Russom
Supporting Male Performance - David Fraioli

OVATION AWARDS

Stoneface: The Rise & Fall & Rise of Buster Keaton

Costume Design (Intimate Theater) - Jessica Olson
* Special Honor: Composition For a Play - Ryan Johnson

2011


French Stewart & Laurie Metcalf in VOICE LESSONS.


Henry Dittman accepts the Ovation Award for Featured Actor in a Play for WATSON.  Photo by Ryan Miller/Image Capturing.

OVATION AWARDS

Watson: The Last Great Tale of Sherlock Holmes

Director of a Play - Jaime Robledo
Lead Actor in a Play - Joe Fria
* Featured Actor in a Play - Henry Dittman
Featured Actor in a Play - French Stewart

Endgame

Costume Design (Intimate Theatre) - Tifanie McQueen

Voice Lessons

Best Play (Intimate Theatre)
Acting Ensemble For a Play - Laurie Metcalf, French Stewart & Maile Flanagan
Lead Actor in a Play - French Stewart
* Lead Actress a Play - Laurie Metcalf

SATURN AWARDS

Watson: The Last Great Tale of Sherlock Holmes

* Best Local Stage Production: Small Theater

2010


Jaime Robledo accepts the L.A. Weekly Award for Best Comedy Direction for WATSON, accompanied by French Stewart.  Photo by Timothy Morris.


Brendan Hunt poses with his Ovation Award for SAVIN' UP FOR SATURDAY NIGHT.  Photo by Brian Wallis.

OVATION AWARDS

Savin' Up For Saturday Night

Lyrics/Music for an Original Musical - Richard Levinson, et al
* Lead Actor in a Musical - Brendan Hunt

Neighborhood 3: Requisition of Doom

Sound Design (Intimate Theatre) - Mark McClain Wilson

L.A. WEEKLY AWARDS

Baal

Leading Male Performance - Gregory Sims

Watson: The Last Great Tale of Sherlock Holmes

* Comedy Direction - Jaime Robledo
* Male Comedy Performance
- Henry Dittman
Choreography
- Natasha Norman & Ceasar F. Barajas
Original Music
- Ryan Johnson
Fight Choreography
- Andrew Amani

2009


Hugo Armstrong accepts his Ovation Award for LAND OF THE TIGERS. Photo by Ryan Miller/Capture Imaging.


Devin Sidell accepts her L.A. Weekly Award for LAND OF THE TIGERS. Photo by Timothy Morris.


LAND OF THE TIGERS Garland Awards! L-R: David LM McIntyre, three of the Burglars of Hamm (Albert Dayan, Jon Beauregard & Carolyn Almos) and Ginger Perkins.

OVATION AWARDS

Land of the Tigers

Playwriting for an Original Play - Carolyn Almos, Matt Almos, Albert Dayan & Jon Beauregard
* Featured Actor in a Play - Hugo Armstrong
Costume Design - Ann Closs-Farley
Sound Design - Intimate Theater - Cody Henderson & Matt Almos

L.A. DRAMA CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS

Land of the Tigers

* Featured Performer - Hugo Armstrong
Costume Design
- Ann Closs-Farley
* Makeup Design - Ann Closs-Farley

L.A. WEEKLY AWARDS

Land of the Tigers

Production of the Year
Comedy Direction - Matt Almos
Comedy Ensemble - Hugo Armstrong, Larry Biederman, Dean Gregory, Cody Henderson, Corey Klemow, Shelly Kurtz, JJ Mayes, Rebecca Metz, Tim Sheridan, Devin Sidell & Ruth Silveira
* Female Comedy Performance
- Devin Sidell
Male Comedy Performance - Hugo Armstrong
Production Design

Savin' Up For Saturday Night

Direction of a Musical - Jeremy Aldridge
Musical Direction - John "Groover" McDuffie

Hamlet Shut Up

Production of the Year
Comedy Direction - Jonas Oppenheim
Comedy Ensemble - Kimberly Atkinson, Jay Bogdanowitsch, Tegan Ashton Cohan, Victor Isaac, Derek Mehn, Laura Napoli, Stephen Simon, Adina Valerio, Matt Valle & Colin Willkie
Female Comedy Performance - Kimberly Atkinson
Female Comedy Performance - Tegan Ashton Cohan
Male Comedy Performance - Stephen Simon
* Adaptation - Jonas Oppenheim
Costume Design - Wesley Crain

GARLAND AWARDS
(* = Winner, all others are Honorable Mentions)

Land of the Tigers

* Production
Direction
- Matt Almos
* Playwriting - Burglars of Hamm (Carolyn Almos, Matt Almos, Jon Beauregard & Albert Dayan)
* Makeup Design - Ann Closs-Farley
Costume Design - Ann Closs-Farley

Savin' Up For Saturday Night

Performance in a (Primarily) Musical Production - Courtney DeCosky

2008


Producer JJ Mayes and director Jeremy Aldridge with their L.A. Weekly Awards for LOUIS & KEELY LIVE AT THE SAHARA.  Photo by Jenelle Riley.


Jake Broder & Vanessa Claire Smith of LOUIS & KEELY at the Ovation Awards. Photo by Ryan Miller/Image Capturing.

OVATION AWARDS

Louis & Keely Live at the Sahara

Lead Actress in a Musical - Vanessa Claire Smith
Lead Actor in a Musical - Jake Broder
Direction of a Musical
- Jeremy Aldridge
* Franklin R. Levy Award for Musical in an Intimate Theater

L.A. DRAMA CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS

Polly Warfield Award for an Excellent Season in a Small to Mid-Sized Theater (Read the speech given by David C. Nichols upon presenting Sacred Fools with this award!)

Louis & Keely Live at the Sahara

* Best Production
* Best Direction - Jeremy Aldridge
* Music Direction
- Dennis Kaye
* Lead Performance
- Jake Broder

L.A. WEEKLY AWARDS

Beaverquest! The Musical

Direction of a Musical - Scott Leggett

Louis & Keely Live at the Sahara

* Musical of the Year
* Musical Direction - Dennis Kaye
Musical Ensemble
- Dennis Kaye, Colin Kupka, "Hollywood" Paul Litteral, Richard Levinson, Jeff Markgraf, Michael J. Solomon & Brian Wallis
Musical Performance
- Vanessa Claire Smith
Musical Performance - Jake Broder

43 Plays For 43 Presidents

* Lighting Design - John Sylvain

GARLAND AWARDS

Louis & Keely Live at the Sahara

* Production
* Playwriting - Vanessa Claire Smith & Jake Broder
* Direction - Jeremy Aldridge
* Music Direction
- Dennis Kaye
* Performance in a Musical Production
- Vanessa Claire Smith
* Performance in a Musical Production
- Jake Broder

MYFOXLA HOTLIST

* Best Theatre Group

2007

GLAAD AWARDS

Act a Lady

Outstanding Los Angeles Theatre Award

L.A. WEEKLY AWARDS

The Swine Show

Revival Production of the Year
Comedy Direction - Paul Plunkett
* Sound Design - Tim Labor
Comedy Ensemble - Jaime Andrews, Adam Bitterman, Rafeal Clements, Donna Giffen, Supatra Hanna, Joe Hendrix, Brendan Hunt, Rebecca Rhae Larsen, Scott Leggett, Molly McDowell, Franci Montgomery, Jaime Robledo, Ruth Silveira & Dan Wingard

MYFOXLA HOTLIST

* Best Theatre Group

2006


Producer Michael Franco, accompanied by director Pat Towne and producer Paul Plunkett, accepts the Ovation Award for GOREY STORIES. Photo by Ryan Miller/Image Capturing.


Neil Patrick Harris announces Dan Mailley's Ovation nomination for LA BTE. Photo by Ryan Miller/Image Capturing.

OVATION AWARDS

Gorey Stories

* The Franklin R. Levy Memorial Award for Musical/Intimate Theater
Best Set Design (Intimate Theater) - Joel Daavid & Michael Franco
Best Director of a Musical - Pat Towne
Best Costume Design - Ann Closs-Farley
Best Ensemble Performance - Henry Dittman, Joe Fria, Jenifer Hamel, Kelley Hazen, Mary Guilliams, Joe Jordan, Paul Plunkett, Ryan Templeton, Pat Towne & Lola Ward

La Bte

Best Actor - Dan Mailley

L.A. WEEKLY AWARDS

Claire Z

Best Adaptation - John Wuchte

La Bte

* Leading Male Performance - Dan Mailley

L.A. DRAMA CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS

La Bte

* Best Actor - Dan Mailley

GARLAND AWARDS
(* = Winner, all others are Honorable Mentions)

La Bte

* Production
* Direction - Kiff Scholl
* Costume Design - Michelle Lynette Bush
* Makeup Design - Mark Crowell
* Performance in a (Primarily) Straight Play - Dan Mailley
Performance - Joe Jordan & Philip Newby
Playwriting - David Hirson

Bukowsical!

Musical Score - Gary Stockdale & Spencer Green

2005


Julie Mullen & Dean Cameron in LOVE TAPES. Photo by Blake Gardner.

L.A. DRAMA CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS

Gorey Stories

Best Direction - Pat Towne
Best Musical Direction - Graham Jackson
Best Musical Score - David Aldrich with Graham Jackson
* Best Lighting Design - Cricket Sloat
* Best Costume, Hair, Wigs & Makeup - Ann Closs-Farley
* Best Ensemble Performance - Henry Dittman, Joe Fria, Jenifer Hamel, Kelley Hazen, Mary Guilliams, Joe Jordan, Paul Plunkett, Ryan Templeton, Pat Towne & Lola Ward

L.A. WEEKLY AWARDS

Love Tapes

* Comedy Direction - Jessie Marion
Comedy Performance - Dean Cameron
Comedy Performance - Julie Mullen
Play Writing - Steven Banks & Penn Jillette

Gorey Stories

Comedy Direction - Pat Towne
Comedy Ensemble - Henry Dittman, Joe Fria, Jenifer Hamel, Kelley Hazen, Mary Guilliams, Joe Jordan, Paul Plunkett, Ryan Templeton, Pat Towne & Lola Ward
Costume Design - Ann Closs-Farley
Set Design - Joel Daavid

GARLAND AWARDS
(* = Winner, all others are Honorable Mentions)

Gorey Stories

Production
Adaptation - Stephen Currens
Direction - Pat Towne
Musical Direction - Graham Jackson
Musical Score - David Aldrich with Graham Jackson
Scenic Design - Joel Daavid
* Costume Design - Ann Closs-Farley
Lighting Design - Cricket Sloat
Sound Design - William Levine
Ensemble Performance - Henry Dittman, Joe Fria, Jenifer Hamel, Kelley Hazen, Mary Guilliams, Joe Jordan, Paul Plunkett, Ryan Templeton, Pat Towne & Lola Ward

A Dr. Jeuss Christmas

Performance - Jason Frazier
Costume Design - M.E. Dunn

REVIEWPLAYS.COM

Love Tapes

* Best Comedy of the Year

MARTINI REPUBLIC'S BEST OF 2005

A Dr. Jeuss Christmas

* Best Costume Design - M.E. Dunn

2004


The cast of MIDNIGHT BRAINWASH REVIVAL on its award-nominated set.  Photo by Alexander Yannis Stephano.

L.A. WEEKLY AWARDS

Midnight Brainwash Revival

Set Design - M.E. Dunn

GARLAND AWARDS (HONORABLE MENTIONS)

View of the Dome

Best Ensemble - Bryan Bellomo, Pat Caldwell, Thomas Craig Elliot, Victor Isaac, Liesel Kopp, Jenelle Riley, Donald Robert Stewart, B. Todi, David Wilcox & John Wuchte

Midnight Brainwash Revival

Set Design - M.E. Dunn

2003


Award-nominated makeup design from FRANKENSTEIN IN LOVE. Photo by Haven Hartman.

OVATION AWARDS

Dracula: A Musical Nightmare

Best Musical, Small Theater

L.A. WEEKLY AWARDS

Don Juan in Chicago

* Comedy Direction - Joe Jordan
Comedy Ensemble - Julie Alexander, Michael Lanahan, Ashley West Leonard, Maggie Marion, Jeff Marlow, Frank Stasio, Mark McClain Wilson and Philip Wofford
Costume Design - Ruth Silveira & Mary Hayes

GARLAND AWARDS (HONORABLE MENTIONS)

The Mechanical Rabbit

Puppets - Christine Papalexis, Mark Bryan Wilson & Mandolina Moon

Frankenstein in Love

Makeup Design - Lee Joyner & Amy Ali

Frankenstein, Vicki

Ensemble - Carla Jo Bailey, Jay Bogdanowitsch, Lena Bouton, Will Bowles, Stephanie Dees, Bob DeRosa, Tom Kiesche, Corey Klemow, Yuri Lowenthal, Christopher May, Shelby Medlang, John Maynard, Susan Papa, Tara Platt, Jenelle Riley, Trey Stafford & Frank Stasio

2002


Award-nominated choreography from CRQUE PCNQUE.  Photo by Michael Glover.


Some of the award-nominated ensemble of DRACULA: A MUSICAL NIGHTMARE. Photo by Desi Doyen.

OVATION AWARDS

The Tragedy of Macbeth

Sound Design - Jef Bek

L.A. WEEKLY AWARDS

Dracula: A Musical Nightmare

Leading Male Performance - Joe Jordan
Comedy Ensemble - Cindy Caddel, Dean Cameron, Drake Carrington, Melinda Cowan, Chastity DeVille, Chauncey DeVille, Henry Dittman, Brad Friedman, Hiro Goto, Mary Hayes, Joe Jordan, Cara LaGreen, Michael Lanahan, Andrea Odinov, Bruno Oliver, Travis Poelle, Bashir Salahuddin, Ron Snyder, Faith Stanwick, Tyler Tanner & Hope Winteres

CRQUE PCNQUE

Production Design - Theatre Movement Bazaar
Choreography - Tina Kronis

NAACP THEATER AWARDS

Uncle Toms Cabin

Outstanding Ensemble - Ahmed A. Best, Rob Brink, Stan Freitag, Carolyn Hennesy, Jon Huertas, Yvans Jourdain, Edgar Allan Poe IV, Fred Shahadi & J. Karen Thomas
Sound Design - Jason Tuttle
Choreography - Mary Gormley

GARLAND AWARDS (HONORABLE MENTIONS)

Uncle Toms Cabin

Musical Score - The Ensemble

dumbshOw

Choreography - Tina Kronis

Crazyface

Direction - Aaron Francis
Scenic Design - Aaron Francis

The Tragedy of Macbeth

Direction - Joe Jordan
Music Direction - Jef Bek

Heaven

Performance - Adam Bitterman
Scenic Design - Carlos Fedos

2001


The ensemble of FEET.  Photo by Desi Doyen.

L.A. WEEKLY AWARDS

Grimm!

Director (one-act) - Ben Davis
Writer (one-act) - Haynes Brooke
* Performance (male, one-act) - Bruno Oliver
* Performance (male, one-act) - John Rosenfeld

GARLAND AWARDS (HONORABLE MENTIONS)

Grimm!

Performance - John Rosenfeld

Feet

Playwriting - Padraic Duffy
Direction - Jessie Marion
Ensemble Performance - Tina Ballabio, Mauri Bernstein, Tom Chalmers, Tabatha Hall, Victor Isaac, Dean Jacobson, Corey Klemow, Ashley Leonard, Linda Miller, John Prince, Ruth Silveira, Casey Smith & Scott Stein 

The Caliban

Scenic Design - Evan A. Bartoletti
Ensemble Performance - Andrew Carrillo, Doreen Calderon, Stacie Chaiken, Loren Davidson, Rashad El Amin, Elaine Kao, Ameenah Kaplan, Mark T.J. Lifrieri, Maricela Ochoa, Melissa Roddy, Matthew Saxe & Ho-Kwan Tse

2000


Ransford Doherty & O.C. Ormond in 2 G'S.  Photo by Desi Doyen.

L.A. WEEKLY AWARDS

Dubya 2000

Comedy Direction - Rik Keller
Production Design - Sacred Fools Theater Company
Videography - Michael Rainey
* Prop Design - Bradley Thordarson

NAACP THEATER AWARDS

2Gs

Best Produced Play
* Best Director - Scott Rabinowitz
Best Music - DJ Al Jackson, Jonathon Goldstein & Jessie Thompson
* Best Choreography - Joe Hernandez-Kolski
Best Lighting - Aaron Francis & Norman Gilmore 
Best Performance Male - R.C. Ormand
Best Performance Female - Ameenah Kaplan

1999


Bruno Oliver rehearses as the Announcer of the 21st Annual L.A. Weekly Awards ceremony, which was hosted by Sacred Fools.  Photo by Desi Doyen.

OVATION AWARDS

The Adding Machine

* Best Director - Lauren Hollingsworth
Best Play (Smaller Theater)
Best Lighting Design (Smaller Theater) - Brian Schulte

L.A. WEEKLY AWARDS

Burning Chrome

Direction - Scott Rabinowitz
Production Design
Lighting Design - Aaron Francis & Norman Gilmore
* Special Commendation for Props - Stan Freitag & Darrin W. Jaques

The Adding Machine

* Revival Production of the Year (of a 20th-Century Work)
Direction - Lauren Hollingsworth
Leading Male Performance - Craig Mathers
Supporting Male Performance - Jeff Goldman
Makeup

Want's Unwished Work

Comedy Direction - Alexander Yannis Stephano
Comedy Ensemble - Kurt Carley, Nicole Gallie, Caroline Gray Anders, Amy Bryson, Shirley Roeca, Lauren Daniels, Scott McShane, Christopher Paul Hart, Dallas Dickinson,Rob Brink, Bryan Bellomo, Joe Henandez-Kolski, Graham McCann, Charles Michael Edmonds, Dan Etheridge, Sacha Vaughn & Michael Houston King
Costume Design - M.E. Dunn

GARLAND AWARDS (HONORABLE MENTIONS)

Want's Unwished Work

Playwriting - Kirk Wood Bromley
Scenic & Costume Design - M.E. Dunn

The Adding Machine

Lighting Design - Bryan Schulte

Burning Chrome

Adaptation - Steve Pickering and Charley Sherman
Lighting Design - Aaron Francis & Norman Gilmore

1998


The ensemble of TIMON OF ATHENS, including Jon Hamm.

DRAMALOGUE AWARDS (HONORABLE MENTIONS)

Timon of Athens

Production - Bil Garrity & Mark TJ Lifrieri
Directon - Scott Rabinowitz
Ensemble - Jill Bennett, Lisette Bross, Joel Christian, Desi Doyen, Robert D'Entremont, Laura Ford, Jon Hamm, J. Haran, Piper Henry, Michael Louden, Scott McShane, Bruno Oliver, Marc Ian Sklar, Danielle Surrette, Abby Wolf & Jennifer Wu

1997


The award-winning ensemble of NICHOLAS DEBEAUBIEN'S HUNCHBACK.OF NOTRE DAME.

DRAMALOGUE AWARDS

The Fatty Arbuckle Spookhouse Revue

* Musical Direction - Jonathan Goldstein

Tuesday

Direction - David P. Moore
Performance - Patrick Ryals

Nicholas DeBeaubien's Hunchback of Notre Dame

* Production - Jonathan L. Goldstein
* Direction - Adam Bitterman
* Ensemble - Patrick Towne, Andrew Friedman, John Sylvain and Michelle Philippe
* Costume Design - Perry Ash
* Lighting Design - John Sylvain

A Pound of Flesh

* Writing - Todd Alcott

Catching Hell

* Performance - Gerald McClanahan
* Performance - Piper Henry

Browse Awards
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014