ABOUT     GET INVOLVED     ARCHIVES     SEARCH

THURSTY AWARDS 2006
NOMINEES & WINNERS
(Winners in bold)


Joe Jordan receiving the "Overall" award from presenters
Brandon Clark (as "Thursty") and Meghan Jolly

SCIENTIFIC ACHIEVEMENT
presented by Jimmy Hoffa and Rebaime the Two-Headed She Beast
(also presented "Most Tech" Award)

  1. The Lo Pan video interaction sequence in OFFICE FU
  2. Fireballs, Battle robot and video game damage board in GOMO YI-JO: ULTIMATE ACTION COMBAT FIGHT
  3. The Locusts in THE OKIE CHRONICLES
  4. The testicle eat-off in ZOMBIBI!
  5. The Shitting devil costume in TALES OF THE SHITTING DEVIL

BEST VILLAIN
presented by Lady Bug,
Glow Worm & Morrissey

  1. Jasmin from MAGNUM OPUS THEATRE
  2. Clown from PONY SHOW!
  3. Cyrus Babylon from IN TOO DEEP
  4. Dr. Mobius from DR. MOBIUS AND THE SPIDERS FROM SPACE
  5. Clarence from THE BUGADOODLES

BEST RELIGIOUS FIGURE
presented by Lady Bug, Glow Worm & Morrissey

  1. Bryan Krasner as the Buddai in OFFICE FU
  2. Bryan Krasner as L. Ron Hubbard in NORRIS HELLCAT AND THE SCIENTOLOGY RAY
  3. Joe Jordan as Jesus in EASTER BUNNY/SANTA FACE-OFF 2006 and NORRIS HELLCAT AND THE SCIENTOLOGY RAY
  4. Dean Cameron as the Dalai Lama in RICHARD GERE
  5. Shirley Anderson as Mary in MORRISSEY’S TIME MACHINE

BEST DANCE
presented by Zach, Chase & Buddy of "Wyoming," and Ryan, the Most Beautiful Man in the World (also presented "Most Actor" Award)

  1. Michael Lanahan’s gay romp in DICK AND JANE: A LOVE STORY
  2. Henry Dittman as Chamois and Ehrin Marlow as Northwood’s Fizzy Dancer in PONY SHOW!
  3. The Broadway number in DANCE! DANCE! DANCE!
  4. Franci Montgomery as Sarafinides and Adam Bitterman as Jimmy Hoffa breakdancing in JIMMY HOFFA AND THE MAGIC PIE
  5. Kickline in ON THE FRONT LINES WITH COLONEL SANDS

AVANTE GARDE
presented by Terry Tocantins and Bobo the Magic Squirrel (also presented "Most Actress" Award)

  1. THE MECHANICALS written & directed by Aaron Francis
  2. THINGS written & directed by Padraic Duffy
  3. WHAT COULD HAPPEN? Written and directed by Victor Isaac and Chris Walsh
  4. ON THE FRONT LINES WITH COLONEL SANDS written by Mark Petrie/ directed by Cindy Fulchino
  5. GOMO YI-JO: ULTIMATE ACTION COMBAT FIGHT written & directed by Aaron Francis

MICKEY ROONEY AWARD for Worst Stereotype
presented by Kippy and the Developed Man

  1. Entire Cast of OFFICE FU
  2. Jaime Andrews as Muslim woman beaten with ham in THE MOST BEAUTIFUL MAN IN THE WORLD
  3. THE BROTHERS GOLDFARB
  4. Emily Hastings as the Latina boss in DANGEROUS CHILDREN
  5. Trey Stafford as the African American female prisoner Pandora in LA VENDETTA CERCA

BEST NUDITY
presented by Kippy and the Developed Man

  1. Joe Fria’s bare ass in PONY SHOW!
  2. Terry Tocantins as Dance Instructor Greg dry humping Vanessa Perkins in DANCE! DANCE! DANCE!
  3. The entire cast of WYOMING
  4. Vanessa Perkins streaking in MAGNUM OPUS THEATRE
  5. Frank Stasio as Frans in FUCKED

BEST ACTION SEQUENCE
presented by Dr. Surf'n'turf and Battle Robot (also presented "Most Writer" Award)

  1. Opening gun fight in EMERGENCY ACTION CODE 101
  2. Ninja Battle in OFFICE FU
  3. Multiple girl fight in GOMO YI-JO: ULTIMATE ACTION COMBAT FIGHT
  4. Jasmin & Amber brawl in MAGNUM OPUS THEATRE
  5. MAX

BEST KISS
presented by Lamp and the Shitting Devil (also presented "Most Director" Award)

  1. Corey Klemow and Benny the Deer in PONY SHOW!
  2. Michael Lanahan and Jenelle Riley in DICK AND JANE: A LOVE STORY
  3. Terry Tocantins and Vanessa Perkins in DANCE! DANCE! DANCE!
  4. Everyone and Henry Dittman in MOST BEAUTIFUL MAN
  5. Michael Lanahan and Franci Montgomery in MAGNUM OPUS THEATRE

"MOST" AWARDS (who participated in
the following capacities most often):
ACTOR: Frank Stasio
ACTRESS: Jaime Andrews & Franci Montgomery (Tie!)
DIRECTOR: Joe Jordan
WRITER: Padraic Duffy
TECH: Hans Gelpke
PRODUCER’S AWARD: Corey Klemow
OVERALL: Joe Jordan
The final two "Most" Awards were presented by Thursty himself

AWARDS CAST

Adam Bitterman as "Jimmy Hoffa"
from Jimmy Hoffa & the Magic Pie

Jaime Andrews & Rebecca Larsen as "Rebaime"
from The Super-Sad Life of the Two-Headed She-Beast

Stacey Jackson as "Lady Bug"
and Rebecca Larsen as "Glow Worm"
from The Bugadoodles

Frank Stasio as "Morrissey"
from Morrissey's Time Machine

Chris Goodson as "Zach"
Joe Fria as "Chase"
and Philip Newby as "Buddy"
from Wyoming

Bobo the Magic Squirrel as Himself
from Bobo the Magic Squirrel

Scott Leggett as "Kippy"
from Dr. Mobius & the Spiders From Space

Troy Vincent as "Developed Man"
from Neanderthal Love

Joe Jordan as "Dr. Surf'n'Turf"
from Something Man

C.M. Gonzalez as "Battle Robot"
from Gomo Yi-Jo: Ultimate Action Combat Fight

Mary Guilliams as the voice of "Lamp"
from Things

Paul Plunkett as "The Shitting Devil"
from Tales of the Shitting Devil

and Brandon Clark as
"Thurston Eberhard Hillsboro-Smythe"...
aka "THURSTY"
from Magnum Opus Theatre

Back to the THURSTY AWARDS front page