ABOUT     GET INVOLVED     ARCHIVES     SEARCH

Celebrate two years of Serial Killers!

The Second Annual
THURSTY AWARDS!
A performance extravaganza
featuring the best episodes of eight
of our longest-running serials!
plus Awards, Songs,
Surprise Appearances,
and much, much more!
Details Below!
SAT, JULY 14 @ 8pm
Tickets: $10
Reservations: (310) 281-8337
or
Buy Tickets Online!
 

Click here for Award Nominees!

Enjoy once again the following serials!

Click on the pictures for a stroll down memory lane.

BARBARA!
by Joe Jordan
directed by Jaime Robledo

BEAVERQUEST!
by Padraic Duffy
directed by Scott Leggett

DARQUE MAGICK
written & directed by Jenelle Riley

DICK & JANE: A Love Story
by Jenelle Riley
directed by Douglas Clayton

DICK CHENEY
GOES TO COLLEGE
by Brian Stampnistky
directed by Gavin Carlton

GLAMMER
by Jaime Robledo
directed by Rebecca Larsen

MAGNUM OPUS THEATRE
selected by Vanessa Claire Smith
directed by Joe Jordan

THREE PENNY SOAP OPERA
by Joe Hendrix
directed by Kiff Scholl


THURSTY AWARDS 2007 NOMINEES
(Winners in bold)

BEST SONG

  1. “Hop-Hop-A-Chew (No Law Against That)” (Duffy/Stapf) from BEAVERQUEST!
  2. “Animal's Song (I’m a Retard)” (Isaac/Levinson) from BLACKMAN: THE MUSICAL
  3. “Nameless City” (Tocantins/Levinson) from TEMP COP
  4. “The First Boy...” (Levinson) from A BIKINI FULL OF TROUBLE
  5. “Check the Gate Inside” (parody lyric by Joe Hendrix/ original music by Craig Carnelia) from THREE PENNY SOAP OPERA

Listen to Clips of the Best Song Nominees!
("Check the Gate Inside" currently unavailble)

BEST NUDITY

  1. Laura Napoli’s wet T-Shirt in TITS TITS TITS
  2. Brandon Clark’s severed phallus in BLAMING APHRODITE
  3. David Damico’s errant hospital gown in THREE PENNY SOAP OPERA
  4. Jordan Savage’s full body paint in GLAMMER
  5. Jaime Robledo’s child-sized jockstrap in GLAMMER

BEST MONOLOGUE

  1. Scott Leggett’s fantastical adventure in THE CURIOUS TRANSFORMATION OF jak_brown555 [Watch a clip!]
  2. Scott Leggett’s three phone call rant as Wilton Van Nuys in BLACK [Watch it!]
  3. Scott Leggett’s Esai Morales story as Sgt. O’Malley in TEMP COP [Watch it!]
  4. Ed Goodman, Amanda D’Angelo & Joe Hendrix in THE BREAKFAST CHRONICLES
  5. Paul Plunkett as Klagdor in GIANT MONOLOGUE [Watch it!]

BEST KISS

  1. Kimberly Atkinson & Jaime Robledo licking Phil Newby’s face in BARPHEE’S WORLD
  2. Jen Hamel chewing off Frank Stasio’s tongue in LOLLY!!POP!!SUPERJOYFUNTIME
  3. The parrots kissing Mr. Jenkins in BEAVERQUEST!
  4. Jenelle Riley & Lara Everly making out in DARQUE MAGICK
  5. Dawn Stahlak & Phil Newby making out in BARBARA!

BEST ACTION SEQUENCE

  1. The Pirate sword fight in BEAVERQUEST!
  2. The zombie attack in DARQUE MAGICK
  3. All of OUTSIDE
  4. The riot in ONCE UPON A TIME AT THE END OF THE WORLD
  5. The Jello Fight in GLAMMER


THE MICKEY ROONEY AWARD FOR WORST OFFENSIVE STEREOTYPE

  1. BLACKMAN: THE MUSICAL
  2. Joe Hendrix as 8-Ball and Ariel Francis as Amy in TEMP COP
  3. Bobby Placencia as Carlos the AD in THREE PENNY SOAP OPERA
  4. Terry Tocantins as Nacho Libre in THE HITCH
  5. Scott Leggett, Jaime Robledo, Franci Montgomery and Joe Hendrix as the Japanese Businesspeople in DARQUE MAGICK

BEST VILLAIN

  1. Scott Leggett as Terrence Blundy in GLAMMER
  2. Michael Franco as Bartholemew the Sea Captain in BEAVERQUEST!
  3. Jaime Robledo as Cortez in TEMP COP
  4. Supatra Hanna as Chrissy in BARBARA!
  5. Stephen Alan Carver as The Glamorous Dollop in LITTLE BIG KIDS


SCIENTIFIC ACHIEVEMENT

  1. The Blizzard in BEAVERQUEST!
  2. The Immense Bong in DICK CHENEY
  3. The Magic of DARQUE MAGICK
  4. Rain sequence, skateboard, and nearly flying helicopter in THREE PENNY SOAP OPERA
  5. Klagdor in GIANT MONOLOGUE

AVANTE GARDE

  1. THE DADAS
  2. AC/DC’S BACK IN BLACK
  3. BLACKMAN: THE MUSICAL
  4. THREE PENNY SOAP OPERA
  5. GIANT MONOLOGUE


BEST DANCE

  1. Joe Fria, Scott Leggett and Jaime Robledo’s modern dancing in SAFETY PATROL
  2. Henry Dittman, Joe Fria, Rebecca Larsen, Amanda D’Angelo and Jordan Savage’s Bullfighting dance-off in GLAMMER [Watch it!]
  3. The entire cast of AC/DC’S BACK IN BLACK [Watch it!]
  4. Andrew Bentler, Mike Mayhall, Joe Hendrix, Ryan Scharoun & Franci Montgomery as the Backstreet Boys in BACKSTREET’S BACK, ALRIGHT!
  5. Paul Plunkett, Carrie Wiita, Anthony Backman, Andrea Walker & Kelsey Wedeen’s Zombie Thriller dance in DARQUE MAGICK

BEST RELIGIOUS FIGURE

  1. Annie Vest as Sister Marva in INSIDE PIEANOXITY
  2. Emily Kosloski as The Spirit of the Forest in BEAVERQUEST!
  3. Brandon Clark as Cronus in BLAMING APHRODITE
  4. Alex Torovic as The Archangel Michael in PSYCHE OR NO PSYCHE
  5. Christina Byron as The Fairy Titmother in TITS! TITS! TITS!


BEST COSTUME

  1. The magical creatures of LOLLY!!POP!!SUPERJOYFUNTIME!!
  2. The band of heroes of YONDER REALM
  3. The Turducken and eclectic ensemble of Jack in BEAVERQUEST!
  4. The brightly colored cartoon characters of FARSONIA FOREST
  5. The TI-85 Robot and custom made T-Shirts of DOWN TO EARTH


BEST NAZI

  1. Paul Plunkett as Adolph in BEAVERQUEST!
  2. Troy Blendell as Fritz in BLACK
  3. Marco Naggar as The Nazi in ANNE FRANKENSTEIN: THE MUSICAL
  4. Michael Lanahan as Fritz, the self-loathing Jew in DARQUE MAGICK

BEST CROSSDRESSING

  1. Bryan Krasner as Ashlee in BARPHEE’S WORLD
  2. Ian Crossland as Vera in ROXY IN THE FOXY DEN
  3. Brandon Clark as Daughter/Son in THE DADAS
  4. David McIntyre as Tabitha in NAUGHTY SCHOOL GIRLS IN PERIL
  5. Stephen Alan Carver as The Glamorous Dollop in LITTLE BIG KIDS

BEST POLITICAL FIGURE

  1. Joe Jordan as Abraham Lincoln in THE DADAS
  2. Troy Blendell as Dick Cheney in DICK CHENEY GOES TO COLLEGE
  3. Jim Nieb as George Bush, Troy Blendell as Dick Cheney and Lisa Ann Nicolai as Laura Bush in BARBARA!
  4. Caleb Martin as Young Grover Cleveland in THE GROVER CLEVELAND STORY
  5. Terry Tocantins as Trotsky in A BIKINI FULL OF TROUBLE

BEST MAKE-UP

  1. Heather Hopkins for BARPHEE'S WORLD
  2. Heather Hopkins for GLAMMER
  3. Heather Hopkins for BEAVERQUEST!
  4. Heather Hopkins for DARQUE MAGICK
  5. Heather Hopkins for THE CLOWN CHRONICLES

BEST PIECE UNDER 5 MINUTES

  1. AC/DC’S BACK IN BLACK
  2. OUTSIDE
  3. ROCKABILLY BILLY AND THE CASE OF THE STOLEN MAGRITTE
  4. GIANT MONOLOGUE

THE ANIMALS & CHILDREN AWARD

  1. The explosion of bunnies in DARQUE MAGICK
  2. Ariel Francis as Kid Plasma in LEAGUE OF HEROES
  3. Ariel Francis as Amy in TEMP COP
  4. Bunny in the kitchen in DARQUE MAGICK
  5. Fria singing with a bunny in DARQUE MAGICK

THE "MOST AWARDS":
(for whoever did each of these things the most in the last year)

MOST ACTOR: Jaime Robledo, Joe Fria, Bryan Krasner, Scott Leggett, Mike Lanahan

MOST ACTRESS: Franci Montgomery, Jaime Andrews, Kimberly Atkinson, Jenelle Riley, Vanessa Perkins

MOST DIRECTOR: Joe Jordan, Jaime Robledo, Jenelle Riley, Rebecca Larsen, Scott Leggett

MOST WRITER (Tie): Jenelle Riley, Jaime Robledo, Padraic Duffy, Joe Jordan, Joe Hendrix

MOST TECH: Amber Rey, Jessica Franco, Hans Gelpke, Brit Renken, Noel Balacuit

OVERALL: Scott Leggett, Jaime Andrews, Franci Montgomery Jaime Robledo, Jenelle Riley

PRODUCER'S AWARD:  C.M. GONZALEZ, HEATHERLYNN GONZALEZ & HEATHER HOPKINS

 

Back to the SERIAL KILLERS front page