ABOUT     GET INVOLVED     ARCHIVES     SEARCH

PLAYOFFS!  MAY 14 - JUNE 25, 2011

Sixteen Plays Enter... Two Plays Leave.

Sixteen stories enter.
Only two will get to finish their tale.
YOU decide.

Plus:

Celebrate the last year's worth of serials
with our annual fake awards! See below!


PLAYOFFS 'n' PRIZES!

The Sixth season culminated in a head-to-head battle royale between the sixteen top serials, including the eight longest-running serials and audience-choice selections!  First prize:  $750, Second prize: $250!  See below for more details!

Featuring Your Host... Terry Tocantins


PLAYOFFS SERIALS
THE CHAMPION:

A KIND OF LOVE STORY
5 Playoff Episodes
10
Episodes total
written & directed
by Jenelle Riley

The title says it all.
- More Information -

SECOND PLACE:

COOL SIDE OF THE PILLOW
5 Playoff Episodes
13
Episodes total
written & directed
by Scott Leggett

Sometimes families are weird... and British.
- More Information -

ELIMINATED PLAYOFF SERIALS

PAGEANT MASTERS!
4 Playoff Episodes
5
Episodes total
written & directed
by Padraic Duffy

Every child is a winner...
with a little training!
- More Information -

THREE SMALL WORDS
4 Playoff Episodes
6
Episodes total
written by Christopher Curtis
directed by Christopher Comeau

...that will change the world forever.
- More Information -

ASK ELIZABETH
3 Playoff Episodes
9
Episodes total
written & directed
by
Rebecca Larsen

She's five and a half, and
she don't take no crap.
- More Information -

LUNAR TUNES
3 Playoff Episodes
11
Episodes total
written & directed
by Jenelle Riley

The world's first second
newest vampire musical.

- More Information -

SUPERTOAST!
2 Playoff Episodes
5
Episodes total
written by Annette Fasone
directed by JJ Mayes

Try some toast... it's super!  EAT THE TOAST!
- More Information -

PALIMPSEST
2 Playoff Episodes
6
Episodes total
written & directed
by
Mike Schneider
Look closer.
- More Information -

WHALER
1 Playoff Episode
8
Episodes total
written by Joe Jordan
directed by Jaime Robledo

They're on the high seas to hell.
- More Information -

THE WEAVER
1 Playoff Episode
7
Episodes total
written & directed
by
Aaron Francis

She'll make your dreams come true
- More Information -

TOM THUGGERY
1 Playoff Episode
5
Episodes total
written by Peter Fluet
directed by Scott Leggett

Let the mind fit the crime.
- More Information -

CAPTAIN BATTLE AND THE THIEF OF TOMORROW
1 Playoff Episode
5
Episodes total
written & directed
by
Marz Richards

Open your mouth, citizen!
HERE COMES JUSTICE!
- More Information -

They Call Her... THE SHOCKER!
1 Playoff Episode
3
Episodes total
witten & directed
by Jaime Robledo

Vengeance is a messy business.
- More Information -

VOID WORLD
1 Playoff Episode
3
Episodes total
written & directed
by
Colin Willkie

Step Into the Nothing.
- More Information -

SIEGE MENTALITY
1 Playoff Episode
3
Episodes total
written & directed
by Michael Holmes

What he lacks in BRAINS,
he makes up for in heart.

- More Information -

THE MAJESTIC ASPIRATIONS OF THE DOMESTIC CHINCHILLA BY PADRAIC DUFFY
1 Playoff Episode
2
Episodes total
written by Anna Baarsen
directed by Ari Radousky

A fan wrote this play..
- More Information -

ALL RIGHT HERE AT SACRED FOOLS!
- Map to the Theater -


 

THURSTY AWARDS CATEGORIES
(Winners in Boldface)

Presented on June 18th

BEST SCIENTIFIC ACHIEVEMENT

  1. WEAVER ?Treegina

  2. UP, UP & AWAY - Spaceship
  3. THE SISTERS & THE LION ? Seahorses
  4. MEMOIRS OF A SCHIESSAFRAU - Schiessaphotos
  5. PALIMPSEST - Giant Puppets
  6. THEY CALL HER... THE SHOCKER - Finger Chopping and Training Montage Sequence

AVANT GARDE

  1. WHALER
  2. THE MAGIC BULLET THEORY
  3. MEMOIRS OF A SCHIESSAFRAU
  4. THE BRUTALIST
  5. THE FRANCO FILES
  6. ULITZA TOSKAVITZ

BEST SOUND

  1. MAX
  2. WHALER
  3. THE MAGIC BULLET THEORY
  4. CAPTAIN BATTLE
  5. THE WEAVER

THE MICKEY ROONEY AWARD FOR MOST OFFENSIVE STEREOTYPE

  1. WHALER - Victor Isaac as Goatse
  2. VOID WORLD - Jonas Openhiemer as The Charitard
  3. LUNAR TUNES - French Stewart as Van
  4. THEY CALL HER...THE SHOCKER - Jim Nieb as Lo Pan
  5. THREE SMALL WORDS -Gregory Guy Gorden & Jacob Sidney as Anthony & Marcus
  6. K-BANG - Anthony Backman & Bruno Oliver as Kenny & Kev
AND THE "MOST AWARDS":
(for whoever did each of these things the most in the last year)

MOST ACTRESS: Jaime Andrews, Julia Griswold, Erin Holt, Rebecca Larsen, CJ Merriman, Mandi Moss

MOST ACTOR: Victor Isaac, Eric Johnson, Gregory Guy Gorden, Marz Richards, Colin Willkie

Presented on June 25th

BEST MONOLOGUE

  1. SIEGE MENTALITY ? "Lantern Monologue," Michael Holmes
  2. LUNAR TUNES ? "The Booby Monologues," Erin Matthews
  3. WHALER ? "Sperm Monologue," Chairman Barnes
  4. ASK ELIZABETH ? "Arthur?s Lament," Richard Levinson
  5. COOL SIDE OF THE PILLOW ? "Mickey Kills a Hobbit," Scott Leggett
  6. TOM THUGGERY ? "Sitcom Ideas," Bruno Oliver

BEST VILLIAN

  1. SUPERTOAST ? Mike Lanahan as "Gaston"
  2. A KIND OF LOVE STORY ? Rick Steadman as "Max"
  3. WHALER - Bryan Krasner as "Captain Argus"
  4. ASK ELIZABETH ? Erin Holt as "Macy"
  5. TOM THUGGERY - Matt Valle as "Chris"
  6. THEY CALL HER...THE SHOCKER - Leon Russom as "Daddy"

BEST COSTUME

  1. LUNAR TUNES ? Van Hansen (French Stewart)
  2. CAPTAIN BATTLE & THE THIEF OF TOMORROW ? Hero Costumes
  3. MAX ? The Monster (C.M. Gonzalez)
  4. WHALER ? The Cast
  5. LUCY HALFPENCE ? Poodlum (Gregory Guy Gorden), designed by Mike Schneider
  6. JERRY AND THE STORM TROOPER - Storm Trooper (Anna Baardsen)

BEST WORST ACCENT - A TIE!

  1. HIPSTER HOLOCAUST ? Pat Towne: Louisiana Politician???
  2. MEMOIRS OF A SCHEISSEFRAU ? Jaime Robledo: Germanic???
  3. LUCY HALFPENCE ? Tifanie McQueen: European???
  4. TOM THUGGERY - Carrie Keranen: Latin-Russo-Irish???
  5. LUCY HALFPENCE ? Donal Thoms-Capello: Nordic ???
  6. COOL SIDE OF THE PILLOW - Terry Tocantins: Irish???

BEST SONG

  1. LUNAR TUNES ? "Treat Her Well" by Brenda Varda
  2. CAPTAIN BATTLE & THE THIEF OF TOMORROW ? "Captain Battle Theme Song" by Marz Richards & Ryan Johnson
  3. ASK ELIZABETH ? "This Piano is Magic" by Richard Levinson
  4. MEMOIRS OF A SCHEISSEFRAU ? "Theme Song" by Michael Teoli
  5. I LIPITOR ? "Theme Song" by Peter Gilabert
  6. A KIND OF LOVE STORY - The girls sing Wilson Phillips? "Hold On"

BEST DANCE

  1. THE WEAVER ? FU, choreographed by Marianne Davis
  2. THE MAGIC BULLET THEORY ? The Assassination Dance, choreographed by Natasha Norman
  3. MEMOIRS OF A SCHEISSEFRAU ? Opening Dance, performed by Matt Valle
  4. MEMOIRS OF A SCHEISSEFRAU ? Schiessadance, performed by Marz Richards
  5. PALIMPSEST - Firebee Victory Dance, performed by Joseph Beck, choreographed by Marianne Davis

BEST DRAMA

  1. THE WEAVER
  2. MAX
  3. WHALER
  4. THE MAGIC BULLET THEORY
  5. THE SHOCKER
  6. PALIMPSEST

BEST ACTION SEQUENCE

  1. Theatre On Fire
    THE SISTERS & THE LION ? Dance Battle
  2. LUNAR TUNES ? Wolves V. Family
  3. THEY CALL HER... THE SHOCKER - One Finger Fight
  4. CAPTAIN BATTLE & THE THIEF OF TOMORROW - Intro Montage
  5. THE WEAVER - The Watson Sequence

BEST CELEBRITY/HISTORICAL FIGURE IMPERSONATION

  1. ASK ELIZABETH ? Jennifer Ludwingson as "Sarah Palin"
  2. BOB DYLAN?S BONER ? Michael Holmes as "Robert Zimmerman"
  3. MEMOIRS OF A SCHEISSEFRAU ? Jimmy Swan as "Charles Manson"
  4. THE MAGIC BULLET THEORY ? The Cast
  5. ASK ELIZABETH ? Troy Blendell as "Dick Cheney"
  6. ASK ELIZABETH - Johnny Threenuts as "Christopher Walken"

BEST CROSSDRESER

  1. WHALER - Mandi Moss as "Terrance"
  2. MEMOIRS OF A SCHEISSEFRAU ? Mike Lanahan as "Greta"
  3. MEMOIRS OF A SCHEISSEFRAU ? Jaime Robledo as "Schiessafrau Elder"
  4. COOL SIDE OF THE PILLOW - Cast
  5. PAGEANT MASTERS - Chairman Barnes as "Allison"
  6. THEY CALL HER... THE SHOCKER - Mandi Moss as "Deb"
AND THE "MOST AWARDS":
(for whoever did each of these things the most in the last year)

MOST DIRECTOR: Rebecca Larsen, Scott Leggett, JJ Mayes, Jaime Robledo, Colin Willkie

MOST WRITER: Aaron Francis, Joe Jordan, Scott Leggett, Rebecca Larsen, Jenelle Riley

MOST TECH: Anna Baardsen, Suze Campagna, Heatherlynn Gonzalez

MOST OVERALL: Rebecca Larsen, Scott Leggett, JJ Mayes, Terry Tocantins, Colin Willkie

MOST NEWCOMER ("The Newby Award"): Jamie Fluet, Carrie Keranen, Mike Schneider, Adina Valerio

PRODUCERS' AWARD: Natasha Norman and The Audience